Search Gerry's Kitchen

Saturday, 30 April 2016

Balmoral & Eriska Top Bill for Scottish Catering Awards

Edinburgh’s iconic Balmoral and the Isle of Eriska are each in the running for a double helping of success at this year’s Catering Scotland (CIS) Excellence Awards after being shortlisted for both Hotel and Restaurant of the Year.
The Balmoral, whose landmark clock next to Waverley station is set three minutes fast to help ensure passengers don’t miss their train, is named as a finalist in the Group Hotel category. Eriska, located at Loch Creran in West Argyll, is a finalist in the Independent Hotel section.
Number One at the 168-bedroom Balmoral, which has retained its Michelin Star for 13 consecutive years, and Eriska’s restaurant, where the wine list runs to 40 pages, are bracketed with Neil Forbes’ Cafe St Honore in Edinburgh for Restaurant of the Year.
The Balmoral, part of the Rocco Forte Group, also boasts a third and fourth finalist in patisserie chef Ross Sneddon and Young Chef of the Year contender Mikaela Wright.
Another Edinburgh hotel, the George, is a finalist in both the Restaurant Newcomer and Banqueting and Events Chef categories. Its Printing Press restaurant faces competition from as far apart as Aberdeen and the Scottish Borders.
The junior chef category was introduced this year as part of an industry drive to attract more young people into the sector. It was open to chefs under 25 working at any professional level in Scottish hospitality.
Caterer Entier is shortlisted no fewer than four times, for Chef of the Year; Banqueting and Events Chef; Training and Employee Retention; and the Healthier Scotland Award.
The Awards’ advisory board includes Andrew Fairlie of the eponymous restaurant at Gleneagles Hotel, Wendy Barrie of the Scottish Food Guide, Hospitality Industry Trust (HIT) Scotland chief executive David Cochrane, Stephen Carter MBE, and James Thomson OBE, owner of Edinburgh’s Prestonfield Hotel.
Judges’ Chairman Neil Thomson commented: “Once again the Awards Board have been very impressed not only with the number of nominations across all categories but also their high quality. This is testament to the commitment of everyone working in the hospitality industry in Scotland. “
As the Scotland’s annual competition combining the catering, hospitality and tourism industries, the CIS Excellence Awards are seen as the ultimate accolade for hotels, restaurants, gastro pubs, chefs and other organisations north of the Border.
The presentation ceremony, which will take place at the Hilton Glasgow on Thursday 26th May, will be hosted for the first time by broadcasters Catriona Shearer and Grant Stott. Featuring a six-course menu prepared by executive chef Derek Donaldson using Scottish produce from the Fresh Food Company, the event is the highlight of the industry calendar.

For more information, visit www.cis-excellenceawards.com.
The CIS Excellence Awards Finalists 2016:


The Healthier Scotland Award, sponsored by the healthyliving award, in association with NHS Health Scotland

• Aramark at Aegon, Edinburgh
• Entier Services, Aberdeen
• Haj Atwal, SUBWAY, 108 George Street, Edinburgh



The Training and Employee Retention Award, sponsored by Caterer.com

• Beak Street Chicken (Elior UK)

• Entier Services, Aberdeen

• Ibis Hotel, Edinburgh


The Pub Excellence Award, sponsored by Heinz Foodservice

• Mhor 84, Balquhidder

• The Seafood Bar at the Crinan Hotel, Argyll

• The Boat Inn, Aboyne


The Group Hotel Award, sponsored by Gram Refrigeration

• Blythswood Square, Glasgow (Principal Hayley Group)

• The Macdonald Forest Hills Hotel, Aberfoyle

• The Balmoral, Edinburgh (Rocco Forte Hotels)


The Independent Hotel Award, co-sponsored by Bruce Stevenson Insurance & D.A.M

• Isle of Eriska Hotel Spa & Island, Argyll 

• Killiecrankie Hotel, Perthshire

• The Torridon, Wester Ross


The Hospitality Educator Award, sponsored by Entier Services

• Gary Maclean, City of Glasgow College

• Gordon McIntyre, City of Glasgow College

• Ian Pirrie, The Edinburgh School of Food and Wine



The Banqueting and Events Chef Award, co-sponsored by ASA Recruitment & Pidy

• Bruce Lawrence, Entier

• Craig Gibb, The Orde Food Company, Kelso

• James Murphy, Grand Central Hotel, Glasgow


The Restaurant of the Year Award, sponsored by Unilever Food Solutions 

• Cafe St Honore, Edinburgh

• Isle of Eriska, Argyll

• Number One at the Balmoral, Edinburgh


The Restaurant Newcomer Award, sponsored by Sodexo

• Firebrick Brasserie, Lauder

• IX Restaurant at the Chester Hotel, Aberdeen

• The Printing Press, Edinburgh


The Chef of the Year Award, sponsored by BaxterStorey

• Alan Gibb, Gleneagles

• Bruce Lawrence, Entier

• Fred Berkmiller, L’Escargot Bleu, Edinburgh

• Ian McAndrew, Blackaddie House Hotel, Sanquhar


The Patisserie Chef Award, sponsored by Callebaut

• Chris Stewart, The Edinburgh School of Food and Wine

• Helen Vass, Number 16 Restaurant, Glasgow

• Iain Baillie, Tatrum Doughnuts, Glasgow

• Ross Sneddon, The Balmoral Hotel, Edinburgh


The Business Innovation Award, sponsored by Bidvest Scotland

• Eat Balanced, Glasgow

• Gusto Artisan, Edinburgh

• Pickering’s Gin, Edinburgh


The Sustainable Business Award, co-sponsored by CH&Co and Seafood Scotland

• BaxterStorey, Edinburgh

• The Captain’s Galley, Scrabster

• The Torridon Hotel, Wester Ross


The Young Chef Award, sponsored by Brakes Scotland

• Adam Newth, The Tayberry Restaurant, by Dundee

• Jonathon Ferguson, Restaurant Andrew Fairlie, Auchterarder

• Mikaela Wright, The Balmoral Hotel, Edinburgh


The Employee of the Year Award, co-sponsored by Mazars & The Royal Bank of Scotland

• John Forteith, Bidvest Scotland
• Stephanie Stubbs, Hickory Food, Edinburgh
• Aneta Broncel, the Edinburgh School of Food and Wine


No comments: