Search Gerry's Kitchen

Friday, 27 May 2016

Balmoral crowned at Scottish hospitality awards

The Balmoral, occupying Edinburgh’s most prestigious address and noted for its kilted doormen, scored a double at the Catering Scotland (CIS) Awards when it was voted Best Group Hotel and Best Restaurant.

Judges said the iconic hotel beside Waverley station at No. 1 Princes Street, part of the Rocco Forte group, had “continued its delivery of world-class Scottish hospitality.“

“Several major new brand level projects were introduced during the year, including those focused on improving the family experience, greater use of local organic and nutritious food, and enhancement of its line of spa products,” they added.

Opened in 1902, the Balmoral has 168 rooms and 20 suites. Its Number One restaurant has retained a Michelin star for 14 consecutive years. Ross Sneddon added a third triumph for the hotel when he was named Patisserie Chef of the Year.

Runners-up for the Group Hotel title were Macdonald Forest Hills Hotel at Aberfoyle and Blythswood Square in Glasgow, and for Restaurant of the Year the other finalists were Cafe St Honore in Edinburgh and The Restaurant at Isle of Eriska Hotel, Spa & Island near Oban.

As Scotland’s annual competition combining the catering, hospitality and tourism industries, the CIS Excellence Awards are seen as the ultimate accolade for Scottish hotels, restaurants, gastro pubs, chefs and other organisations. The awards were presented on Thursday night at a gala dinner attended by more than 500 guests at Glasgow’s Hilton Hotel.

The Torridon, set in 58 acres of parkland at the end of a sea loch at Achnasheen in Wester Ross, took the Independent Hotel of the Year title ahead of other finalists the Isle of Eriska Hotel, Spa & Island, and the Killiecrankie Hotel in Perthshire.

There was success at last for Ian McAndrew, Chef-Proprietor of Blackaddie Hotel at Sanquhar, near Dumfries, who was voted Chef of the Year. Blackaddie is a 16th century house beside the River Nith.

McAndrew has twice been a finalist in the CIS Awards and twice runner-up as the Good Food Guide’s Scottish Restaurant of the Year.

Judges described him as “one of the true leaders in Scotland. With a solid reputation, he has trained and developed many respected chefs and given so much to the profession over the years.”

The junior chef category, introduced as part of an industry drive to attract more young people into the sector, was won by 25-year-old Adam Newth from Arbroath, Chef-Proprietor of the Tayberry Restaurant which he opened in Broughty Ferry, near Dundee, last November. The award was open to chefs aged 25 and under working at any professional level in Scottish hospitality.

There was a special award for Neil Thomson, Chief Executive of the Federation of Chefs Scotland, who has been actively involved in the Scottish hospitality industry for more than half a century.

The Lifetime Excellence Award went to Bruce Sangster, CIS Chef of the Year in 2009 when he gained the first Michelin Star for his eponymous restaurant in Elie, Fife.

New Restaurant of the Year went to IX at the Chester Hotel in Aberdeen’s Queen’s Road, and the Pub Excellence Award to the Lewis family’s seven-room budget hotel Mhor 84 in Balquhidder glen near Strathyre.

The Awards’ advisory board includes Andrew Fairlie of the eponymous restaurant at Gleneagles Hotel, Wendy Barrie of the Scottish Food Guide, Hospitality Industry Trust (HIT) Scotland chief executive David Cochrane, Stephen Carter MBE (former Managing Director of Cameron House on Loch Lomond and recently appointed General Manager of the Old Course Hotel at St Andrews) , and James Thomson OBE, owner of Edinburgh’s Prestonfield Hotel.

The results:

Young Chef of the Year - Sponsored by Brakes Scotland

Winner: Adam Newth, The Tayberry Restaurant, Broughty Ferry

Finalists: Jonathan Ferguson, Restaurant Andrew Fairlie, Gleneagles, Perthshire

Mikaela Wright, The Balmoral Hotel, Edinburgh

The Healthier Scotland Award - Sponsored by the healthyliving award in association with NHS Health Scotland

Winner: Entier

Finalists: SUBWAY Scotland, 108 George Street, Edinburgh

Aramark at Aegon

Business Innovation - Sponsored by Bidvest Scotland

Winner: Gusto Artisan Foods

Highly Commended: Eat Balanced Ltd, Glasgow

Finalist: Pickering’s Gin, Edinburgh

Banqueting and Events Chef - Sponsored by ASA Recruitment and PIDY

Winner: Craig Gibb, The Orde Food Company, Kelso

Finalists: Bruce Lawrence, Entie

James Murphy, Grand Central Hotel, Glasgow

Training and Employee Retention - Sponsored by Caterer.com

Winner: Ibis Edinburgh Centre, South Bridge

Finalists: Elior UK

Entier

Pub Excellence - Sponsored by Heinz Foodservice

Winner: Mhor 84, Balquhidder

Finalists: The Crinan Seafood Bar

Boat Inn, Aboyne

Patisserie Chef - Sponsored by Callebaut

Winner: Ross Sneddon, The Balmoral Hotel

Finalists: Chris Stewart, The Edinburgh School of Food and Wine

Helen Vass, Number 16 Restaurant, Glasgow

Iain Baillie, Tantrum Doughnuts, Glasgow

Independent Hotel - Co-sponsored by Bruce Stevenson Insurance and DAM

Winner: The Torridon, Wester Ross

Finalists: Isle of Eriska Hotel & Spa, Argyll

Killiecrankie Hotel, Perthshire

Special Award - Sponsored by Compass in Scotland

Winner: Neil Thomson

Sustainable Business - Co-sponsored by CH&Co Group and Seafood Scotland

Winner: The Captain’s Galley, Scrabster

Finalists: BaxterStorey, Edinburgh

The Torridon Hotel, Wester Ross

Group Hotel - Sponsored by Gram

Winner: The Balmoral Hotel

Runners-up: Blythswood Square, Glasgow (Principal Hayley Group)

The Macdonald Forest Hills Hotel, Aberfoyle

Hospitality Educator - Sponsored by Entier

Winner: Gordon McIntyre, City of Glasgow College

Finalists: Gary Maclean, City of Glasgow College

Ian Pirrie, Edinburgh School of Food and Wine

Restaurant of the Year - Sponsored by Unilever Food Solutions

Winner: Number One at the Balmoral, Edinburgh

Finalists: Cafe St Honore, Edinburgh

Isle of Eriska, Argyll

Restaurant Newcomer - Sponsored by Sodexo

Winner: IX Restaurant at the Chester Hotel, Aberdeen

Finalists: Firebrick Brasserie, Lauder

The Printing Press, Edinburgh

Chef of the Year - Sponsored by Baxter Storey

Winner: Ian Macandrew, Blackaddie Hotel, Sanquhar

Finalists: Fred Berkmiller, L’Escargot Bleu, Edinburgh

Alan Gibb, Gleneagles

Bruce Lawrence, Entier

Employee of the Year - Co-sponsored by Mazars and The Royal Bank of Scotland

Winner: John Forteith, Head of Business Development, Bidvest Scotland

Finalists: Stephanie Stubbs, Marketing Director, Hickory Food, Edinburgh

Aneta Broncel, Kitchen Manager, The Edinburgh School of Food and Wine

Lifetime Excellence Award - Sponsored by Braehood Foods

Winner: Bruce Sangster

 

No comments: